Your guide round Uzbekistan!
Messenger:
whatsapp Telegram Imo
Uzbekistan local time: %h:%m:%s

VISA

General information about visa to Uzbekistan
Foreign citizens are required to get visa to enter to Uzbekistan or tranzit through its territory. Visa-free entry regime set up for the citizens of certain countries. Also the citizens of 101 countries do not need visa in case of transit of Uzbekistan up to 5 days. Electronic visas to Uzbekistan are available from 15 July 2018.  

Visa-free countries
The following citizens of CIS do not need visa for visiting of Uzbekistan up to 60 days:  Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia, Ukraine and Tajikistan (up to 30 days). 

The citizens of the following countries below do not need visa for visiting of Uzbekistan up to 30 days:
Andorra
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Brazil
Brunei Darussalam
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
Indonesia
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Japan
Republic of Korea
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Malta
Monaco
Mongolia
Montenegro
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Poland
Portugal
Romania
San Marino
Serbia
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Turkey
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Vatican

Electronic visa
Simplified E-Visa electronic portal e-visa.gov.uz is launched by the goverment of Uzbekistan for the citizens of 76 countries. The citizens of the below countries can get visa online. 
First step: fill in the application form;
Second step: getting on e-mail a cofirmation of received application;
Third step: pay a fee of USD 20;
Fourth step: within 3 days receiving by e-mail the electronic visa in PDF format.

The list of 76 countries for E-Visa:
Albania
Algeria
Angola
Antigua and Barbuda
Bahamas
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belize
Bhutan
Bolivia
Cabo Verde
Cambodia
Cameroon
China
Colombia
Costa Rica
Côte d’Ivoire
Cuba
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Fiji
Gabon
Ghana
Grenada
Guatemala
Guyana
Honduras
India
Jamaica
Jordan
Kiribati
North Korea
Kuwait
Laos
Lebanon
Macedonia
Maldives
Marshall Islands
Mauritius
Mexico
Micronesia
Morocco
Nauru
Nepal
Nicaragua
Oman
Palau
Panama
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Qatar
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Samoa
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Seychelles
Solomon Islands
Sri Lanka
Suriname
Thailand
Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
United Arab Emirates
United States
Uruguay
Vanuatu
Venezuela
Vietnam

Note: Touristic E-Visa allows a single enter to Uzbekistan, and is valid during 90 days from the date of issue.


Visa through an embassy or consulate
The citizens of the countries which are not in visa-free and e-visa lists need the Visa Support/Letter of Invitation (LOI) from licensed inbound travel agency, and apply for Uzbekistan visa at the embassy or consulate. 
TRAVEL ORNAMENT is a licensed travel agency in Uzbekistan (License №T-0911-14), authorized to provide foreign citizens with Uzbekistan Visa Support/Letter of Invitation (LOI). We provide LOI for free as a part of tour package booked with us. Please choose the tour at: /uzbekistan_tours, or request us a customized tour on info@travelornament.com 

How to get Uzbekistan visa with LOI:
Please book the tour package and e-mail us the following documents minimum in 7 days before your arrival:
1. filled up application form e-visa.mfa.uz;
2. scanned copy of passport;
3. scanned copy of a letter from the emloyer with company seal confirming your employment and position (no need for letter in case of retired person or housewife);
4. scanned copy of air ticket or air ticket reservation form, in case visa has to be obtained upon arrival at Tashkent international airport.

Note: At Tashkent international airport visa can only be issued to the foreign citizens who are arriving from the countries where the Republic of Uzbekistan does not have embassy or consulate.

Based on the above information we submit a visa support application to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan in Tashkent. MFA in Tashkent reviews the application during 4 business days and telexes an aproved visa support to the embassy or consulate abroad where you intend to obtain the visa. We also e-mail to you the scan of LOI with telex number. Then you can visit the embassy or consulate and collect a tourist visa after submitting:
1. scanned LOI form with telex number;
2. passport;
3. filled up application form evisa.mfa.uz;
4. 2 passport size photos;
and paying a consular fee.


The following consular fees should be paid for the single entry tourist visa issuance at the embassy or consulate of Uzbekistan abroad:

For individual visa:

  • up to 7 days - $40;
  • up to 15 days - $50;
  • up to 30 days - $60;

For group visas (not less than 10 persons, excluding children under 16 years old):

  • up to 15 days - $15 per person;
  • up to 30 days - $25 per person.

 

Uzbekistan and Japan issue visas without consular fees on the mutual basis.

Uzbekistan transit visa
The citizens of 54 countries are permitted to a visa-free transit Uzbekistan up to 5 days. They must transit through the international airports of Uzbekistan and show an air ticket to a third country. 

Albania
Algeria
Antigua and Barbuda
Bahamas
Bahrain
Barbados
Belize
Bhutan
China, incl. Hong Kong
Colombia
Costa Rica
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Equatorial Guinea
Fiji
Gabon
Grenada
Guatemala
Guyana
Honduras
India
Jamaica
Kuwait
Lebanon
Macedonia
Maldives
Mauritius
Mexico
Morocco
Nauru
Oman
Palau
Panama
Peru
Philippines
Qatar
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Saudi Arabia
Seychelles
South Africa
Sri Lanka
Suriname
Thailand
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkmenistan
UAE
USA
Uruguay
Venezuela
Vietnam

Note: The Ministry of Foreign Affairs reserves the right to deny any application for visa without providing further explanations or may request additional information.

LLC "Travel Ornament" © 2011-2019. All Rights Reserved
License No. T-0911-14
Certificate No. 000224